Agenda

7:30 a.m.
Registration – Academic Innovation Center
Breakfast
Sponsors’ Showcase

8:00 a.m
Welcome Remarks

8:15 a.m.
Opening Keynote Presentation
“American Competitiveness: Navigating a Changing Landscape in Global Trade”
Presented by: Gilbert B. Kaplan, Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, U.S. Department of Commerce

9:00 a.m.
Morning Keynote Presentation
“Trade Opportunities and Risks in a Smaller but More Complex World”
Presented by: Kenneth Moyle, Executive Vice President, Coface North America

9:45 a.m.
Morning Breakout Sessions 1 (concurrent)

1A: Global Trade Policy Updates: Brexit, USMCA, and TPP (AIC Forum)
Presenters: Nicole Frenier, Associate Professor of Political Science, Bryant University; Leslie Griffin, Principal, Allinea LLC; Sarah A. Hopkins, Vice President, J.P. Morgan International Banking; Christopher Wilson, Deputy Director Mexico Institute, Wilson Center
Introduced and Moderated by: Andrew F. Gelfuso, Vice President, TCMA and Director, World Trade Center, DC

1B: Beyond Cyber Security: The New Wave of Privacy Regulations (Bello Center Grand Hall)
Keynote Presentation by Alain Marcuse, Cyber Security Director, RSM US LLP
Moderated by: Mark Murphy, Editor, PBN

11:00 a.m.
Morning Breakout Sessions 2 (concurrent)

2A: Global Strategies for Success: A Manufacturer’s Perspective (AIC Forum)
Keynote Presentation by: Christopher Shaker, Partner, Sr. Analyst, RSM US LLP
Panel Discussion by: Stuart Benton, President and CEO, Bradford Soap Works; John Eustis, Vice President, Engineering and Procurement, Toray Plastics (America), Inc.; Peter Pisale, Operations Senior Manager, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

2B: Managing a Global Supply Chain (Bello Center Grand Hall)
Keynote Presentation by: Jonathan Gold, VP Supply Chain and Custom Policy, National Retail Federation
Panel Discussion by: JoEllen Fiorenzano, President and CEO, Fashion Accessories First, F.A.F. Inc,; Ted Klowan, Jr., VP, Finance & Treasurer, Summer Infant, Inc.; Bette Little, Director of Global Logistics and Customs Compliance, Talbots, Inc. 

12:15 p.m.
Luncheon – Chace Wellness Center – MAC
Keynote Presentation: “What does the future hold for U.S.-China Trade?”
Presented by: Amy Celico, Principal, Albright Stonebridge Group (ASG)
Tribute to Ray Fogarty, former director, John H. Chafee Center for International Business at Bryant University
Presentation of the John Hazen White, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award

1:40 p.m.
Afternoon Breakout Sessions 3 (concurrent)
3A: Facing Today’s Challenges: Strategies for a Successful Import Program
Presented by: Jason Given, Senior Manager Trade & Customs, KPMG; James Mulvehill, Sr. Manager, Tax, Trade & Customs, KPMG; John Riendeau, Director of Business Development, Foreign Trade Zone Manager, Commerce RI

3B: 5G – The Race to Win!
Presented by: Amy Celico, Principal, Albright Stonebridge Group (ASG) and Paul B. Vasington, Director Public Policy, Verizon Communications

2:45 p.m.
Afternoon Breakout Sessions 4 (concurrent)

4A: First Steps Toward Cyber Security
Presented by: Jean Lehman, NIST Standards Project Manager, POLARIS MEP; Cindy Lepore, Asst. Vice President, Marsh & McLennan Agency; Vin DiPippo, Chief Technology Officer, Brave River Solutions

4B: Emerging Markets: Africa, India, and Vietnam
Presented by: Greg Greenberg, Vice President Sales, Onset Computers; Eric Menke, Sales Director, AstroNova;Dan Schobel, Sales Vice President, Coface North America; Keith Yatsuhashi, Director, U.S. Department of Commerce

3:45 p.m.
Closing Reception